Privacy Policy

Introduction

Every citizen has the constitutionally guaranteed right to determine the use of his personal data himself. It is therefore our duty to protect the data you entrust to us when you visit our website. As a private company, Teamflow Gereon Hermkes is subject to the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act. Teamflow has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are adequately observed. So that you feel safe while you are on our website, we would like to describe below what happens to your personal data and what security measures we have taken to protect them from misuse.

Scope

This data protection declaration applies to the entire Teamflow website, but not to websites from other providers for which you may find links on our website. We have no influence on whether their operators comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

Personal data

Personal data within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act is information that can be used to determine your identity. This includes information such as your name, address, postal address, telephone number or IP address. When initiating, concluding, processing and reversing a purchase contract, we collect, store and process data within the framework of the statutory provisions. The personal data that you give us e.g. E.g. when placing an order or by email (e.g. your name and your contact details), will only be processed for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you have provided us with the data. We only pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In order to process payments, we pass on your payment data to the credit institute commissioned with the payment. We assure you that we will not otherwise pass on your personal data to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so or you have given your express consent beforehand. As far as we use the services of third parties to carry out and process processing, the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act are observed. Personal data that has been communicated to us via our website is only stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to us has been fulfilled. As far as commercial and tax retention periods are to be observed, the duration of the storage of certain data can be up to 10 years. At some points on our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us. We only use the personal data transmitted here for the purpose for which we collected them. Your personal data will of course not be passed on to third parties, unless we are required by law to do so. The transmission between you and Teamflow takes place in a particularly secure way - please note the section "Secure communication on the Internet".

Safety precautions

All Teamflow employees are trained in accordance with Section 5 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and are committed to data secrecy. Our data center and our in-house IT department continuously adapt the technical and organizational security precautions to the current circumstances and requirements. Both are subject to constant control.

Logging and storage duration

Personal data that have been communicated to us via our website are only stored until the respective purpose for which they were entrusted to us has been fulfilled, unless there are no other legal obligations to the contrary. After the intended purpose no longer applies, your personal data will be completely deleted.

We save unabridged IP addresses for a maximum of five days. The storage takes place for reasons of data security in order to guarantee the stability and the operational safety of our system. In order to be able to further develop and optimize our website, the following data is saved when you visit: IP address, date, time, browser type, browser settings, operating system and pages visited. Statistics are generated from this data, which help us to adapt our Internet portal to your needs. Your data will be processed anonymously for statistical purposes and cannot be used for personal purposes (for example, your IP address will be saved in abbreviated form for statistical purposes).

Cookies and web analysis services

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google” - Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is anonymized and stored. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by Google by opening the Google page for deactivating advertisements. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by using the deactivation of of the Netzwerkwerbeinitiative. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. This website uses Google Remarketing, a web advertising service from Google Inc. (“Google”; 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which enable a subsequent analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address is then shortened by the last three digits by Google so that it is no longer possible to clearly assign the IP address. Google respects the data protection regulations of the "Safe Harbor" agreement and is registered with the US Department of Commerce in this regard. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the site, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to site and internet usage. If this is required by law, Google may transfer this information to third parties. This also applies if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third-party providers - as well as Google - place advertisements on websites on the web and use stored cookies to display advertisements based on a user's previous visits to this website. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by opening the page for the deactivation of Google advertisement. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes set out above. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. For more information on Google's terms and conditions, see this linkThis website uses "Google AdWords" and, as part of this, conversion tracking. A cookie is set for this as soon as a user clicks on an advertisement shown by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website operator can see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be used to track AdWords customers. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via your browser setting, which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked. You can find Google's data protection information on conversion tracking behind this link.This site uses conversion tracking from Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads saves a cookie on your computer if you have reached this website via a Bing ad. In this way, Microsoft and we can recognize that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website and reached a previously determined landing page. No personal information about the identity of the user is communicated. If you do not want to take part in the tracking process, you can - e.g. via browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies - reject the storage of the cookie required for this. You can find further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing here.This site uses the web analysis tool from Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to record individual visits (always with an anonymized IP address). A log of mouse movements and clicks is created with the aim of randomly playing back individual visits and deriving improvements for the offer. The information is not passed on and is not personal. If not desired, you can turn of recrodings here. This website uses Mixpanel, a web analysis service from mixpanel Inc. “Mixpanel” also uses “cookies” (see above), which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a “Mixpanel” server in the USA and stored there (always with an anonymised IP address). “Mixpanel” will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you declare that you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by “Mixpanel” in the manner described here and for the stated purpose. If you don't want to, you can turn them off here. This website also uses “GoSquared”, a web analysis service. “GoSquared” also uses “cookies” (see above), which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website - including your IP address - is transmitted to a “GoSquared” server in the USA and stored there. “GoSquared” will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website you declare that you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by “GoSquared” in the manner described here and for the stated purpose. This website uses the web analysis service Optimizely from Optimizely Inc. to carry out A / B tests and multivariate analyzes. This service uses cookies to identify a visitor's browser and to analyze the use of this website. However, the cookies do not collect any personal data. You can find more information on how Optimizely processes your data here.You can deactivate tracking by Optimizely by clicking here. We use a chat client from Zopim (Zopim Technologies Pte Ltd, 8 Prince George’s Park, Extension Block, Singapore 118407) to communicate with users. The software records visitors to our pages with their IP address and the pages they are currently visiting. The cookies generated by the software, including information about your use of this website, are transmitted to a Zopim server in the USA and stored there. The information is only visible for the moment you are on a particular page and is not saved. Chats carried out are logged and saved. If you log in to the chat client, you will also log into other websites that use Zopim until you log out of the chat client again.

Social Media Buttons

When you visit our site, no data is transmitted to social media services such as Facebook (social media buttons are black and white). However, we offer users who would like to use these to activate social media buttons (by clicking; the buttons will now be colored; from now on data will already be transmitted). In the event of activation, this means that certain data can be transferred to the respective social media service, such as the address of our website, the date of activation, information about the computer used, the browser and the IP address. If you are already logged in to one of the services at the time the social media plug-in is activated, it is also possible for this service to find out your user name and possibly your name from the aforementioned data. We have no influence on where or how the social media service processes your data. You can deactivate the activated social media buttons at any time by reloading the website.

Secure communication on the internet

To ensure the confidentiality of communication with you, we use so-called SSL encryption. This is currently to be regarded as safe according to the recognized state of the art. All browsers of the younger generation achieve this level of security. You may want to update the browser on your PC.

Exercising your rights to information, correction, deletion or blocking as a data subject

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you as the person concerned have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by Teamflow at any time free of charge. In addition, you can assert your rights to correction, deletion or blocking against Teamflow at any time. In the event of revocation of a previously given consent or after the purpose of storage no longer applies, your personal data will be deleted with immediate effect, unless there are important reasons for storage or other legal or contractual provisions. In these cases your personal data will be blocked. Please address your data subject rights in writing or by email to the following contact address: Teamflow Gereon Hermkes Berliner Str. 39a 14169 Berlin or email: datenschutz@teamflow.net

Changes to this privacy policy

Due to current conditions, such as B. an amendment of the Federal Data Protection Act, we will update this data protection declaration if necessary. If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email to datenschutz@teamflow.net as of October 1st, 2019. If there are discrepancies between the English version of this document that is offered as a convenience to uses and the German original, the German version shall prevail.